Toolkit Home
Toolkit Banner

Find out more about eWater

Proud supporters of the Toolkit


Toolkit logo

Privacy Statement

Scope

This Privacy Statement applies to your interactions with eWater Ltd on behalf of eWater CRC and related websites. This statement discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices which are set out in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.


Privacy Statement

eWater Ltd on behalf of eWater CRC is committed to the protection of your privacy in accordance with the Federal Privacy Commissioner's Guidelines to the National Privacy Principles. These guidelines outline the requirements for transparent collection, appropriate and ethical use and secure storage of personal information. Our aim is to provide an online environment which will ensure the information you provide to us is handled in a secure, efficient and confidential manner.


Information Logged

When visiting this site, a record of your visit is logged. This visitor data is recorded for statistical purposes only and is used to help improve this website. The following information is supplied by your browser (eg. Internet Explorer):


  • the user's server address
  • the user's operating system (for example Windows, MAC, etc)
  • the user's top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk, etc)
  • the date and time of the visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and the documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited, and
  • the type of browser used

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency (or other government agency) exercises a legal authority to inspect Internet Service Provider (ISP) logs (eg. by warrant, subpoena or notice to produce).


Cookies

eWater Ltd may utilise a technology called cookies when you visit this website. A cookie is a piece of information contained within a small file that an Internet website sends to your browser when you access information.


Cookies can record information about your visit to the website, allowing the website to be personalised to suit you. The information cookies retrieve will only be information that is publicly available through your Internet use. Any information gathered from these cookies will not be able to personally identify you or your activities.


We use cookies, so for optimum performance you should set your browser to accept cookies from this site.


Collection of Personal Information

You will be required to provide eWater Ltd with personal information in order to become a member of the Catchment Modelling Toolkit community, download products or register for training. The information required is limited to your name, address and email address. When you provide your personal information to eWater Ltd on behalf of the eWater CRC:


  • we will record this information in a secure database
  • we will only use your personal information for the purpose for which you provided it, to notify you of product upgrades, news and training, and for use in eWater’s internal business planning processes
  • it will not be added to a mailing list, unless provided by you specifically for that purpose
  • we will not use your personal information for any other purpose.

eWater Ltd will not store payment information on the website, with the exception of your Australian Business Number and preferred method of payment.


eWater Ltd will not disclose your personal information without your consent, except when required to do so by law, or when you have requested products or services that require the disclosure of personal information to third parties to provide the products or services requested.


Amending personal information

Where personal information is stored on the website, eWater Ltd will provide the user with access to the information and will take all reasonable steps to correct any changes to the personal information, so that the information is current, accurate and complete.


Security

This site does not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the Internet. Users should be aware that the World Wide Web is an insecure network and there may be a risk of transactions being viewed, intercepted or modified by third parties. eWater Ltd will not be liable for any breach of security, unintended loss of information and any disclosure of that information. For alternatives to providing information over the Internet, users may make comments and suggestions by writing to:


The Business Manager
eWater Ltd
Innovation Centre
University of Canberra, ACT 2601, Australia
Links to other sites


This site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices of other websites and we encourage you to examine each website's privacy policy.


Amendments to Privacy Statement

The Privacy Statement of this website may be amended from time to time and these amendments will be notified on this website. In continuing to use this website, you agree to abide by any changes or amendments made.


Feedback

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us.




About Contact Us | Privacy Statement | Site Map | This site brought to you by

Version: 2.0.1.5